24th Annual
Run + Walk = Fun
April 13, 2019 8:30am
Leonardtown, MD
 Register  Results  Tell Me More

Registration

Pre-registration $30, Race day registration $40, Children six and under free.

Register on-line and pay with a credit card.

Events

5K Run, 10K Run, 5K Fun Walk. Something for everyone.

Race Results


5K

5K Run

One loop through streets of historic Leonardtown, MD.

10K

10K Run

One loop stretching around a rural, country road course.

Walk

5K Fun Walk

One loop through streets of historic Leonardtown, MD

DC

Defender's Cup

A 5K Run Team Competition


5K Run

One loop through the streets of beautiful and historic Leonardtown, MD.


Results



5K Run Turn by Turn Directions

  • Leave Start on Leonard Hall Drive
  • Left on Hollywood Road
  • Right on Doctors Crossing Way
  • Right on Miss Bessie Drive
  • Right on Moakley Street
  • Follow to end to turnaround cone
  • Stay straight on Moakley until the next turnaround cone
  • Right on Miss Bessie Drive
  • Left on Doctors Crossing Way
  • Left on Hollywood Road
  • Right on Baldridge
  • Left on Leonard Hall Drive to Finish

10K Run

One loop stretching around rural, country road course.

Fun Walk

One loop through the streets of beautiful and historic Leonardtown, MD.


Course Map

5K Walk Map

5K Walk Turn by Turn Directions

  • Leave Start on Leonard Hall Drive
  • Left on Hollywood Road
  • Continue Straight on Washington Street
  • Left on Courthouse Drive
  • Right on Camalier Drive
  • Left on Tudor Place
  • Left on Breton Bay Drive
  • Right on Camalier Drive
  • Right on Court House Drive
  • Left on Fenwick Street
  • Right on Washington Street
  • Continue Straight on Hollywood Road
  • Right on Baldridge
  • Left on Leonard Hall Drive to Finish

Defender's Cup

A 5K Run Team Competition.


Results

Overview

A tribute to the men and women who work in support of our National Defense. A trophy sponsored by some of the Nations top Defense Contractors – companies that are committed to providing safety and security for our Troops and our Country in an unpredictable world.

Initially born out of appreciation of the Navy’s presence at the Patuxent River Naval Air Station in Southern Maryland- since its inauguration the Defender’s Cup competition has evolved into a popular and patriotic event competed for by both Military and Civilian teams from all over the region. The Defender’s Cup honors and commemorates the hard work, sacrifice and commitment of the men and women who Protect our Liberty, Guarantee our Freedom, and Safeguard our Future.

The winning Team will have their name and year engraved on a plate which is permanently attached to the trophy. In addition, the winning team is allowed to hold the trophy for one year.

Rules

This 5K Run Team Trophy competition is open to teams comprised of either Active/Retired and/or Reserve/National Guard Duty Military personnel (Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard) Department of Defense (DoD) Civil Servants, Defense Contractor Employees and immediate family members who are amateur runners. CAC card, military identification, proof of employment and proof of identity for immediate family members will be required for application.

Teams must designate a Captains/POC who should contact the Defender’s Cup Coordinator to register their team for the event.

All teams must have at least 4 participants and there must be (at least) 1 female member per team.

An organization may field multiple teams.

The winning team will be determined by the fastest mean time of the teams top four runners in the 5K run event (must include the female entrant’s time).


5K Run Turn by Turn Directions

  • Leave Start on Leonard Hall Drive
  • Left on Hollywood Road
  • Right on Doctors Crossing Way
  • Right on Miss Bessie Drive
  • Right on Moakley Street
  • Follow to end to turnaround cone
  • Stay straight on Moakley until the next turnaround cone
  • Right on Miss Bessie Drive
  • Left on Doctors Crossing Way
  • Left on Hollywood Road
  • Right on Baldridge
  • Left on Leonard Hall Drive to Finish

Frequently Asked Questions

You hav got questions. We have answers.

Leonardtown is located in historic St. Mary's County, MD about 60 miles south of Washington, D.C.

The event is held at the St. Mary's County Governmental Center. The nearest address to the Start/Finish line is 23110 Leonard Hall Drive, Leonardtown, MD 20650
Anyone can form a team. It's as simple as getting friends, family or co-workers together and designating/indicating a team name on the entry form.
Yes. Well behaved dogs on leashes are permitted.
Pre-Registration is recommended and most popular, but same day registration is available from 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
The Run and Fun Walk will be held "Rain or Shine".
Race results are announced after completion of the race. Awards will be presented at that time. Race results will be posted on this web site within 24 hours.
Children 6 and under are permitted free. (Parents or legal guardians must sign a waiver releasing Hospice and all event sponsors).
Race packet pickup is available on the Friday before Race Day from 9am - 4pm at the Leonard Hall Drill Hall on the grounds of the St. Mary's County Governmental Center on Leonard Hall Drive in Leonardtown. Race Packets may also be picked up on Race Day in the Drill Hall (same location as Race Day Registration).
We encourage everyone to arrive early. Race day registration begins at 7:00 a.m. Please arrive no later than 8:00 a.m. to pick up your race packet.
Parking is available at the Governmental Center and at St. Mary's Hospital. PLEASE CARPOOL if possible. Reducing the amount of traffic in and around the Governmental Center will increase the efficiency and safety of the race.
No, All parking is within walking distance of the start line.

Sponsors

We couldn't have this event without the support of our sponsors.
Find out how your company can become a sponsor.

About

A brief history of the Run & Fun Walk.


  • 1st March 24, 1996

    Our Humble Beginnings

    The 1st Annual Maryland Day Run & Fun Walk was held on Sunday, March 24, 1996 at St. Mary's Ryken High School.

  • 2nd March 22, 1997

    On The Move

    The Run & Fun Walk moves to it's current location at the Governmental Center in Leonardtown.

  • 3rd March 21, 1998

    Third time's the charm.

  • 4th March 28, 1999

    Maryland my Maryland.

  • 5th March 25, 2000

    No Y2K problems here. Held on Maryland Day.

  • 6th March 24, 2001

    Saturday Evening Post

    A new 10K run and a Norman Rockwell inspired logo for the 6th Annual Run & Fun Walk.

  • 7th March 23, 2002

    Our True Colors

    2002 brought a patriotic theme as we remember the events of 9/11 and honor those who were lost.

  • 8th March 29, 2003

    Going The Distance

    We never run alone.

  • 9th March 27, 2004

    Running side by side.

  • 10th April 9, 2005

    A New Spring

    The Run & Fun Walk moves to April.

  • 11th April 8, 2006

    A Starfish is Born

    The iconic Starfish logo makes its debut as the official brand of the Run & Fun Walk.

  • 12th April 21, 2007

    The Old Line State

    Maryland flag inspired colors for this year's theme.

  • 13th April 18, 2008

    Lucky 13

    Nothing but good luck for the 13th Annual Run & Fun Walk

  • 14th April 18, 2009

    Feeling Fit

    Working harder, getting stronger.

  • 15th April 17, 2010

    A Banner Year

    Finish strong.

  • 16th April 16, 2011

    Golden Event

    The 16th was held on the 16th. We celebrated by hitting the road.

  • 17th April 14, 2012

    Love Is All You Need

    A Beatles inspired theme from the Summer of Love.

  • 18th April 13, 2013

    Award Winning

    We thought we deserved a medal.

  • 19th April 12, 2014

    Carrying The Torch

    Inspired by the Olympics we're going for the gold.

  • 20th April 11, 2015

    Hitting Our Stride

    Celebrating 20 years.

  • 21st April 9, 2016

    Viva Las Vegas

    We got lucky with the weather but that's how we roll.

  • 22nd April 8, 2017

    Maryland Pride

    Running for Maryland and St. Mary's County.

  • 23rd April 14, 2018

    A Wharf with a View

    Celebrating Leonardtown's Scenic Waterfront

  • 24th April 13, 2019

    Looking toward the future

    Join us on April 13th for the 24th Annual Run & Fun Walk.

The Run & Fun Walk began in 1996 and has raised over $600K for Hospice of St. Mary’s County. 100% of net proceeds benefit Hospice of St. Mary’s in providing comfort, care and support of the terminally ill.

We are Southern Maryland’s biggest and best running event featuring our "World Famous Brunch", music and fun. We welcome children, strollers/baby joggers and pets.

Your presence at this event will make a difference.

2018 In Memory Of


Carl ""Chip"" Nester, Marilyn Talton, Doug Herath, George Schodowski, Pat Schodowski, Mary Lou Weaver, Albert Bannister, George Bannister, Walter Nelson, Jalyn Willy, Jaelyn Willy, Bubbies Lent, Jane Tylosky and Paul Rossi, Hilda Mattingly, Dorothy Luzetsky and Bill Shannon, Laurie (Hewitt) Chiamardas and William Benjamin Hewitt, Sr., Dot Banagan, Rita Briscoe , Papa, Pam Stewart, Virginia Johnson, Katie, Ann and Bob Abell, Al and Jeanne Gatton, Patricia Woodburn and Phyllis Buell, Lou Kropp, Mary Vernon, Paul Stauffer, Lee Hixenbaugh, Ruth Ewig, Tammy Dale, Jimmy Quade, Lois Russell, Peggy Bell & Jackie Bell, Ondras, Nelson, and PizzaRusso families, Stephanie Abell, Floyd Abell, Eric Askins , Bonnie Gallant, Richard Gallant, Grandma (Mary) Trossbach, Mom, Dr. Robert P. McFarland, Meta Wilt, Puggy Russell, Dr Sarkissian , Rebecca Lindquist , Winnie Rudman , Laurie Chiamardas, Ben Hewitt, Elizabeth Guyther, Dr. J. Roy Guyther, Elizabeth Guyther, Dr. J. Roy Guyther, Joe Longacre, Holly Blankenship, my Mother Ruby and my sister Betsy, Judy Jarboe, Florence and Stephen Demko, Sam Spalding, Sr., Sam Spalding, Jr., PJ Aldridge, Janine Gilbert, Fred Miller, Betty Sterling, Margaret Currie, Blanche Laungayan, Margaret Currie and Blanche Laungayan, Bonnie and Richard Gallant, Richard and Bonnie Gallant, Lorene Ross England, John Womack, Andrew Rennie, Mama Winnie Madikizela-Mandela, 444, Gladys Sheehan and Mary Frances Norris, 'Little' O'Malley, Russ Cole & Sonny Salzman, Russ Cole, Diana P. Hoffman, Shawn Cavanagh, Jany & Wade Brim, Sam Spalding Sr., Naugle H. Dare , Ben Hewitt, Laurie Chiamardas, Will Rehder, Joe Potanka , Joe Potanka, Margarita DeRose, Felix Guadalajara ""Papito"", Eric Askins, Charles Roper, JoanMarie Scoville, Brenda Bennett, Eric , Norman Delozier, Jerry ""Hal"" Norris, Peggy Chaney, Maria Fedyshyn, Stewart Otta, David Miller, Edward Gutzler, Rosa Gutzler , Sam Spalding , Lou Briscoe Gardiner, Jack Gardiner, Teresa and Dennis Madden, Sophie Turbush, Ada & Ray Birch, Anne Marie Barnett, Rayetta McWilliams, Cheryl Herbert, Tim Pezzola, PawPaw Styers, Margaret Courtet , Robert Frohlich , Jimbo Spalding, Ron Stone, Rose & Louis DiLonardo, William Snively, Joyce Deale, Helen Kelmickis and Marie Kapples, John Quade, Emilio Balmaceda, Brogan Ruppert, Jeanne Gatton,, Marian & Tom Coyle, Mary Lou Schultz, Carolyn Johnston, Barbara Grubaugh , Sofia Turbush, Steve Fogarty, Hazel Thomas, Frances Abell, Eileen devosky, MaryAnn Fischer , Mary Tippett, Nace Mattingly, Doris Mattingly, Lauren Sidorowicz, Sherry Orton, Jimmy Young, Grammy Goose and Grandma, Rose Marie Herbert, Cheryl Herbert, Dorothy Blackwell, Paul E. Stauffer Jr., Barbara Voithoffer, Lisa Raughley Smith, Norma Bell (Mom), Karen Etzel, Jim Woods, George Dyson, Cora thomas, Joyce Ann Hammett, Sam Spalding, Sr. & Sam Spalding, Jr., Buck and Ziti Reynolds, Pumpkin Reynolds, Henry Jerome Schubert, Tim Wilson, Lois and Woodrow North, David Hartlove, August+Nancy Bosak, Dolores ""Toots"" Keravage, COSTER NICHOLSON SR., Grandpa Wood, Brenda Funk, Jeanne Payne & Catherine Norris, Debbie Dugan, my wife, Debbie Dugan, my mom, Eugene Moats, Edward Kaleta and Grace Robb, Janice L. Cain, Raymond Dean, Rita McWilliams, Cleo Butler, Arlene Campbell, Helen Bauer and Dani Price , Elizabeth Swales, Steven Alan Cusic, Jr., Gene Cusic, Jr., Jean Kerkman, Reggie Tarleton , Edith Chesser, Larry Gray and Joe Lacey, Sofia turbush, Melvin and Mary Billlie Yost, Dick Wernecke, Dickie Mattingly, Theresa Elvin, John P. Bystrowski, Sr., John Henry Bond, Lathan Gragan, Stew Otta, Jimbo Spaulding, Ben Burroughs Jr, Angie Busco, Vito Busco, Andy Busco, William R. Heslop, Helena Lacy, Grandparents, BIlly Mundy Joe Rhode , Joe Rhode , Dr. James Patrick Jarboe, Ann Kalmus, Aggie Burroughs and Mary Saunders, Debbie Dugan, Thomas Lynn, Art Eckardt, Edwin Roberts, Tommy Roberts, Theresa Hayden, Bill Kelly, Harvey McElhenny & Julia Tyler, James Allen Spalding, Frank Martin, Larry Nosek, Anne Guy, Claire and Michael Glasgow, Michael Glasgow, J. Patrick Jarboe, Joyce Downer Johnson, Walter Van Sickle, Frank Quade and Sugar Guy, Mary Rita Dean and Frank Quade, Nana, Helen Hall, Romulas, Catherine Armstrong, Kevin Lent, Mike Carroll, Carole Nutter, Maxine Spence, Patricia Norris, Phyllis Thomas, Allie Raley, Stanley J Kozloski Jr., Preda, Dad Ed Kaleta, Patricia Woodburn, Ronnie Thompson, William T. Fenwick, Robert Henry Morris, Tommy Newton, Frank Heinsohn, Sr., Dale T. Cropper, Jr., Martha Ellis and Horace Rice, Edwin Roberts, Madeline Perry, Mary Anita Russell, Sandra Cole, Paul Bradburn, William and Billie Taylor, Debbie, Rev. James W. Diggs, Barbara ""Reds"" Gasiewicz, Marleen Spauling and Stella DeBrot, Stella DeBrot and Marleen Spaulding, Annadell Mattingly, John B. Sillaman, Helen Kuhn , Sandy Veazey, Jimbo Spalding Michael Wathen Nolan Scully Sam Spalding Helen Mattingly, Jimbo Spalding Nolan Scully Michael Wathen Sam Spalding Helen Mattingly, Earl Tayman, Kerry Staats, Michael Bednar, Ruth Marie Sanders, Charles D. Wood, Gladys Caspar, Don Himes, Robin Vallandingham, John Staub, Margaret Henderson, Anne Rader, Kenneth Scarbrough, Sofia Savannah Turbush, Helen Kuhn, Jessie Foster, Virginia Banton, Myrtle Russell, Al Beaudwin, Jimmy Robrecht, Jim Concannon, Betty Gatton, Michael, Leo Raulerson, Frances Freeman, David Raulerson, Janie Lyles, Sofia Turbush , Charles Doering, Charles Doering , Sofie Turbush, Margaret Szmer, Bud Sorensen, Eleanor Rowell, James Patterson, Richard Owen, Phillip Goodwin & Joanne Callahan , JoAnn Bryant, Joyce Cox, Delbert Ebeling, Margaret Ebeling, Elisa Mary Mire, JoAnn Bryant, Joyce Cox, Delbert Ebeling, Margaret Ebeling, Joseph Wilmer Kelly, Helen Anthony, Claudia Pickeral, Mighty Moe Nehl, Mary Peters, Melvin Yost Sr, Agnes Elizabeth Yates, Francis Herbert, Rosa Banks, Joseph Herbert, Catherine Armstrong, Nancy Stearns, Richard Owen, Daryl Blackwell, Dorothy Blackwell, Russell Slick & Ludy Slick, Fran Cognazzo, Grandma Billie, Grandma Betty, Alice and Short White, Rainey Voellinger, Jimmy Lowe, Darrell Dewey, Gordon Dewey, Paul Buck, Paul Stauffer Jr., hilda kangas, Julianna Knott, Barbara Alston my Mom, Joe and Marianne Duepner, Harry Sharar ""Poppy"", Eleanor Dillon, Eleanor Burton, Robert H. Bowes, Walter Hughes, Ikuko Win, Bob Bowes, Joseph Wilkinson, Catherine Clarke, Bernard Leo Smith Jr. ""John"", Loy Westbrook and Ramona Firkins , Roger Dodson, Sr., Brian Dillow, Nancy Mueller, Stew Otta, Sandra Veazey, Joseph W. Kelly, Margaret and Elmo Bates, Bill Rose, Gene Hopkins Sr., Kevin Lamica, Michael Whittington, Sr., Earl “Stewart” Otta, John Goewey, Jean Bain, Andrew J. Quade Sr., Betty McKeefery, Chester Pile and Gertrude Younkins, Mom and Dad (Gloria and David Piggot), Leonard Sohn, Sandra Ryman, Herman Buckler, Rodney Yoder, John P. Blake, John P Blake, My Mom Alma Johnson , Ginny Gray, James Latham Mattingly, Roger Decker, Joseph Butler Sr, Cathleen Mooney Grantland, Ellen Robinson Norris, Frances Freeman, Don Green, Derek keltner, Anthony Lasome, Jr., Pauline D'Angelo, David Raulerson , Jack Thomas, John Goewey Sr., Brogan Ruppert Bernie Smith, Annelore & James Alfiere Jr, Kay Hill and Sonny Bartz, Catherine Briscoe (mom), John Blake & Angela ""BooBoo"" Long, Helen Hall & Thelma Hall, Joseph E. St.Clair, Leona Goodwin, Virginia Agne, Paul & Frances Pitsenberger, Alice Bogan, Virginia Redding, Charles Ellis, Martha Johnson Bubbie Lent, Vernon and Mary Ford, Kevin Lent, Vernon Ford, David and Phyllis Perkins, David, Frances, Leo, Janie, and Don, Roby Rotenberry, Patty West, Trevor Pitman, Benjamin Franklin Washington, Helen Foster, Jack and Reba Frazier, James Kenneth Delahay Sr., Nellie Price, Frances Pitsenberger

Our Amazing Volunteer Team

Figuring it out as we go...

Brian Buker

Cone Ninja

Katy Crowell

Really Does All The Work

Mike Dailey

Air Support

Jim Dicus

The Face

Laurie Lawrence

Cheerleader Captain

Jennifer Overstreet

Class President

Jamie Thomas

Chief Nerd

Jeff Thomas

Running Man

You can check out any time you like, but you can never leave...

Contact Us

We'd love to hear from you.